EIC Eligibility Checklist

You may claim the EIC if you answer “Yes” to all the following questions.*

Yes No
1. Is your AGI less than:

  • $12,590 ($14,590 for married filing jointly) if you do not have a qualifying child,
  • $32,241 ($35,241 for married filing jointly) if you have one qualifying child, or
  • $37,783 ($39,783 for married filing jointly) if you have more than one qualifying child?

    (See Rule 1.)

X X
2. Do you, your spouse, and your qualifying child each have a valid SSN? (See Rule 2.) X X
3. Is your filing status married filing jointly, head of household, qualifying widow(er), or single? (See Rule 3.)

Caution: If you or your spouse is a nonresident alien, answer Yes only if your filing status is married filing jointly. (See Rule 4.)

X X
4. Answer “Yes” if you are not filing Form 2555 or Form 2555-EZ. Otherwise, answer “No.” (See Rule 5.) X X
5. Is your investment income $2,900 or less? (See Rule 6.) X X
6. Is your total earned income at least $1 but less than:

  • $12,590 ($14,590 for married filing jointly) if you do not have a qualifying child,
  • $32,241 ($34,241 for married filing jointly) if you have one qualifying child, or
  • $37,783 ($39,783 for married filing jointly) if you have more than one qualifying child?

    (See Rules 7 and 15.)

X X
7. Answer Yes if you (and your spouse if filing a joint return) are not a qualifying child of another person. Otherwise, answer No. (See Rules 10 and 13.) X X
STOP: If you have a qualifying child, answer questions 8 and 9 and skip 10-12. If you do not have a qualifying child, skip questions 8 and 9 and answer 10-12.*
8. Does your child meet the age, residency, and relationship tests for a qualifying child? (See Rule 8.) X X
9. Is your child a qualifying child only for you? Answer Yes if your qualifying child also meets the tests to be a qualifying child of another person, but the other person is not claiming any child-related tax benefits using that child. Answer No if you do not know whether the other person is claiming any child-related tax benefits using that child. X X
10. Were you (or your spouse if filing a joint return) at least age 25 but under age 65 at the end of 2007? (See Rule 11.) X X
11. Answer Yes if you (and your spouse if filing a joint return) cannot be claimed as a dependent on anyone else’s return. Answer No if you (or your spouse if filing a joint return) can be claimed as a dependent on someone else’s return. (See Rule 12.) X X
12. Was your main home (and your spouse’s if filing a joint return) in the United States for more than half the year? (See Rule 14.) X X
*PERSONS WITH A QUALIFYING CHILD: If you answered Yes to questions 1 through 9, you can claim the EIC. Remember to fill out Schedule EIC and attach it to your Form 1040 or Form 1040A. You cannot use Form 1040EZ. If you answered Yes to questions 1 through 8 and No to question 9, see Rule 9 to help you determine whether you can claim the EIC. If you answered Yes to questions 1 through 7 and No to question 8, answer questions 10 through 12 to see if you can claim the EIC without a qualifying child.
PERSONS WITHOUT A QUALIFYING CHILD: If you answered Yes to questions 1 through 7, and 10 through 12, you can claim the EIC.
If you answered “No” to any question that applies to you: You cannot claim the EIC.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *